12th Air Force and Air Forces Southern   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > LIEUTENANT GENERAL ROBIN RAND
LIEUTENANT GENERAL ROBIN RAND

photo of LIEUTENANT GENERAL ROBIN RAND
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Lt. Gen. Robin Rand is the Commander, 12th Air Force, Air Combat Command, and Commander, Air Forces Southern, U.S. Southern Command, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz. 12th Air Force ensures the readiness of 10 active duty wings and one direct reporting unit for contingency operations, and oversees 18 gained Air Reserve Component units totaling more than 818 aircraft and more than 65,000 Airmen. As the air and space component to U.S. Southern Command, Air Forces Southern conduct security cooperation and provide air, space and cyberspace capabilities throughout the 31 nations of Latin America and the Caribbean.

General Rand was commissioned in 1979 after graduating from the U.S. Air Force Academy. During his career, he's had multiple flying tours; served as an air liaison officer with the U.S. Army; and has had staff tours on the Joint Staff, Office of the Secretary of Defense, and Air Staff. General Rand's previous commands include the 36th Fighter Squadron, USAF Weapons School, 8th Fighter Wing, 56th Fighter Wing, and 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing at Balad Air Base, Iraq. Prior to this assignment, he served as Special Assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

General Rand is a command pilot with more than 5,000 flying hours, including more than 470 combat hours.

EDUCATION
1979 Bachelor of Science degree in aviation science, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1982 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1986 Air Command and Staff College, by seminar
1988 Master of Science degree in aeronautical science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Fla.
1990 USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1998 Master of Arts degree in national security policy, Naval College of Warfare, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1979 - July 1980, student pilot, undergraduate pilot training, Williams AFB, Ariz.
2. August 1980 - December 1980, T-37 pilot, pilot instructor training, Randolph AFB, Texas
3. January 1981 - May 1984, T-37 instructor pilot and flight examiner, 82nd Flying Training Wing, Williams AFB, Ariz.
4. May 1984 - July 1984, AT-38 pilot, fighter lead-in training, Holloman AFB, NM.
5. August 1984 - January 1985, F-16 pilot, F-16 initial training, 63rd Tactical Fighter Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
6. February 1985 - December 1986, F-16 instructor pilot, 612th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Torrejon AB, Spain
7. December 1986 - June 1988, air liaison officer, 3rd Brigade, 1st Armor Division, Bamberg, West Germany
8. July 1988 - October 1988, F-16 pilot, F-16 requalification training, 311th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
9. October 1988 - December 1989, F-16 flight examiner, 432nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
10. January 1990 - April 1990, F-16 pilot, USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.
11. April 1990 - July 1992, F-16 weapons officer, 13th Fighter Squadron; and weapons and tactic flight commander, 432nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
12. August 1992 - September 1994, operations officer, F-16 division, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
13. September 1994 - July 1997, operations officer and Commander, 36th Fighter Squadron, Osan AB, South Korea
14. August 1997 - June 1998, student, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
15. June 1998 - May 2000, policy planner, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. May 2000 - March 2001, Deputy Commander, 56th Operations Group, Luke AFB, Ariz.
17. April 2001 - April 2003, Commandant, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
18. May 2003 - May 2004, Commander, 8th Fighter Wing, Kunsan AB, South Korea
19. June 2004 - June 2006, Commander, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Ariz.
20. July 2006 - July 2007, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad AB, Iraq
21. August 2007 - August 2009, Principal Director for Middle East Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
22. August 2009 - November 2011, Director, Legislative Liaison, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force; and Special Assistant to the Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
23. December 2011 - present, Commander, 12th Air Force, Air Combat Command, and Commander, Air Forces Southern, U.S. Southern Command. Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1998 - May 2000, policy planner, Directorate for Strategic Plans and Policy (J5), Joint Staff, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a lieutenant colonel
2. July 2006 - July 2007, Commander, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad AB, Iraq, as a brigadier general
3. August 2007 - August 2009, Principal Director for Middle East Policy, Office of the Secretary of Defense, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a brigadier general and major general

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,970
Aircraft flown: Primarily F-16, T-38 and T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Korea Defense Service Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with two bronze stars
Republic of Korea Order of National Security Merit (Samil Medal)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2007 Joseph A. Moller Trophy, Air Combat Command's Outstanding Wing Commander

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1979
First Lieutenant May 30, 1981
Captain May 30, 1983
Major July 1, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 1, 1995
Colonel Feb. 1, 2001
Brigadier General Jan. 1, 2006
Major General June 1, 2009
Lieutenant General December 1, 2011


(Current as of August 2013)






 Inside 12AF

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act