News Search

Twelfth Air Force announces 2010 Outstanding Performers of the Year

  • Published
  • By Tech. Sgt. Eric Petosky
  • 12th Air Force (Air Forces Southern) Public Affairs
Commanders and command chiefs from across 12th Air Force accompanied their respective wing-level nominees to Tucson, Ariz., for the Outstanding Performers of the Year recognition Mar. 9.

Nearly 90 Airmen and civilian nominees were treated to two days of VIP treatment - recognition for the accomplishments that earned each of them the honor of being considered the command's most outstanding personnel.

Lt. Gen. Glenn Spears, 12th AF (AFSOUTH) commander, presented each nominee with a medallion, and the overall winners were announced at the formal banquet on Mar. 9. In addition to the medallion recognition, the nominees and their guests enjoyed an A-10 aerial demonstration, were treated to barbeque by the base Top-3 Council, and toured the 612th Air and Space Operations Center and Aircraft Maintenance and Regeneration Group here.

"The outstanding performer of the year program allows for an opportunity to recognize the nine outstanding Airmen and civilians of Twelfth Air Force who have epitomized 'excellence in all we do' over the course of the year," General Spears said. "To even be considered a candidate as a top performer out of 42,000 members of the 12th Air Force family is a momentous accomplishment. While we could only select one winner in each category, I'm extremely proud of all the nominees and their impressive performance."

The winners for the 12th AF Outstanding Performer of the Year competition are:

Airman Category
Senior Airman Cody Simpson
28th Bomb Wing, Ellsworth Air Force Base, S.D.

NCO Category
Staff Sgt. Brandon Harrison
432nd Wing, Creech Air Force Base, Nev.

Senior NCO Category
Master Sgt. William Villarreal
366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Id.

First Sergeant Category
Master Sgt. Darryl Ross
366th Fighter Wing, Mountain Home Air Force Base, Id.

Company Grade Officer Category
Maj. Brandon Sokora
820th Red Horse Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.

Field Grade Officer Category
Maj. Lawrence Evert
355th Fighter Wing, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.

Junior Civilian Category
Mr. Carl Jones
49th Fighter Wing, Holloman Air Force Base, N.M.

Intermediate Civilian Category
Ms. Teresa DeCoste
Headquarters 12th AF, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.

Senior Civilian Category
Ms. Carrie Graue
Headquarters 12th AF, Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, Ariz.

Social Media